KA350 Alpha not working P3D43

Find out more before you buy, or chat to other KA pilots!
(No support requests please)
Post Reply
Heronjr
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2015 1:04 am
KA350 Alpha not working P3D43

Post by Heronjr » Sat Sep 08, 2018 5:07 pm

As of Sep 06-2018 I've received and installed the KA350i Alpha version on the P3D V4.3 platform and, in fact, it is a dead or ghost plane. The buttons and switches move but don't make noises. The battery can be switched on, warnings, ann and fuel panels, FMC, MFD an PFDs come to life, but nav, beacon, strobe, taxi and landing lights don't respond on outside. The CTRL-E autostart doesn't work.

I have SPAD.Next and its event monitor can only capture a few buttons/switches/axis as parking brakes or ailerons, but, for instance, all light and anti-ice switches are ignored. The landing gear switch simply doesn't work with any of the existing mouse moving resources.

The FMC keeps working with avionics and battery off. The avionics switch interferes in the fuel panel. The DC%Load meters on the upper panel don't work. Under rain, I did not see any water effects on glasses.

I've tried also to start the engines following the real KA350i manual, as well as the other simulator Beechcraft cousins and the only reaction was a low speed L/R engine turning. I am used to pilot the Beechcraft KA 90-200-350 planes since early Sim versions. Yours may be different, one should say, but her very engine nature is the same.

I've been receiving this Milviz KA350i betas since the first one and I COULD FLY IT many times until the last beta. And enjoying it, I must say.

Now, the new cockpit panel is one of the most beautiful and complex detailed I ever saw in any simulator, and very very optimized since the last beta version I have. Congratulations for your work. The effort rewarded visually our anguish waiting all those last months.

Regards,
Heron
Heron Domingues Jr

Krazycolin
Site Admin
Posts: 10005
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 4:18 pm
Re: KA350 Alpha not working P3D43

Post by Krazycolin » Sat Sep 08, 2018 5:57 pm

HI, first off, this isn't the support forum for this product.

Next up, there is NO support for this at this time... finally, we NEVER support Ctrl E... (at least, that's my rule!)
Creative Director and chooser of planes.

HenryStreet
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Aug 13, 2017 3:28 am
Re: KA350 Alpha not working P3D43

Post by HenryStreet » Sun Sep 09, 2018 3:21 am

You can set the engines running, ready to fly with the configuration manager tool MVAMS

Krazycolin
Site Admin
Posts: 10005
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 4:18 pm
Re: KA350 Alpha not working P3D43

Post by Krazycolin » Sun Sep 09, 2018 3:49 am

Always use the ams. Remember, run it in admin mode.

Sorry I’m testy but I’ve got a ton of projects running and I’m just a tad stressed.
Creative Director and chooser of planes.

Heronjr
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2015 1:04 am
Re: KA350 Alpha not working P3D43

Post by Heronjr » Sun Sep 09, 2018 6:37 pm

NP, thanks. Please, whats AMS?

Regards
Heron Domingues Jr

User avatar
doodlebug
Posts: 1660
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2017 2:49 pm
Location: LYX>YUL
Re: KA350 Alpha not working P3D43

Post by doodlebug » Sun Sep 09, 2018 6:45 pm

On this occasion it is the MVAMS on your desktop we are referring to. (Milviz Addon Management System)

(Sometimes people mean the in-game configuration utility brought up by Shift +1)
Oisin Little
Milviz Quality Assurance/Product Manager

Email is the best way to contact me: oisin@milviz.com

FSX:SE P3Dv4.5 XP11 Z270X i7-7700 16GB DDR4 GTX1070 Ti Win10 OSX 12.6
P3Dv4.4 HM175 i5-7300HQ 16GB DDR4 GTX 1060 MaxQ Win10


Post Reply

Return to “K.A.350 General Forum”