View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Tue Oct 17, 2017 3:50 am



Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
where to install in P3Dv4 
Author Message

Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 3:51 pm
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
I have downloaded and attempted to install DHC-2 Beaver, Expansion Pack, T38A, T38A Adv with only partial luck. When I install it won't recocgnise my P3Dv4 drive L as appropriate. So I direct it to the P3D add-ons folder in C://Users etc. they all seem to load but, none show up in P3D when I try to select an AC nor are they in the Simobjects file. The Beaver, T38A show up in the Milviz program but the T38A Adv and Beaver Expansion pack do not. Can anyone tell me what I am doing wrong? Thanks in advance.
Rick


Sat Aug 12, 2017 11:30 pm
Profile

Joined: Sat Mar 13, 2010 7:38 pm
Posts: 7065
Reply with quote
The ADV and expansion packs do not add new AMS modules. All AMS functionality is covered under their respective base product. I will let someone else look at the installer problem.

_________________
-JB

Milviz R&D Lab dev/Resident PITA Perfectionist.


Image
Please read the manual before posting. You will learn quicker than if I act as your instructor.


Sun Aug 13, 2017 10:24 am
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 3:18 pm
Posts: 8818
Reply with quote
you MUST install all MV aircraft in the default location or they will not function properly.

Though this is not the case with other sims, it absolutely is with V4.

Sorry but that's the way of it.

_________________
Creative Director and chooser of planes.


Sun Aug 13, 2017 12:17 pm
Profile

Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 3:51 pm
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
Thanks for the two answers. I am clear now on the Adv and Expansion packs. Krazycolin, please confirm that the default installation pack would be P3Dv4/simobjects/ airplanes?
Rick


Sun Aug 13, 2017 8:20 pm
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 3:18 pm
Posts: 8818
Reply with quote
Correct

_________________
Creative Director and chooser of planes.


Sun Aug 13, 2017 8:45 pm
Profile

Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 3:51 pm
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
Thanks for the help. All installed and working great except that the Flight1 GTN Complete show black screens only in the VC. I have not been able to turn them on. I have posated this in the Flight 1 GTN forum and asked for help. Any ideas here?


Tue Sep 05, 2017 12:13 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 6 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Designed by ST Software.