Screenshots cropped

Place to show case your screenshots with our products.
Post Reply
scottharmes6
Posts: 93
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 12:21 am
Screenshots cropped

Post by scottharmes6 » Mon Jan 30, 2017 7:53 am

HI,

Does someone know why my screenshots are cropped when I post in this forum. They appear normally in every other forum. I use the BB Code Embed link generated by OzX Image hosting, and my images are 1920 x 1080. If the image is opened in a new tab it appears normally. Here is an example:

Image


Cheers,
Scott - PC: Intel i7-2700k O/C 4.5GHz, ASRock Z77 Performance, 16GB DDR3 1333-1866 MHz, Asus Strix GEForce GTX980, Windows 7 64 bit, FSX(SE), P3D V3.4, P3D V4.2 - TM HOTAS Warthog, Saitek PF Combat rudder pedals, REX4, REX SF, PTA.

JonathanBleeker
Posts: 8046
Joined: Sat Mar 13, 2010 7:38 pm
Re: Screenshots cropped

Post by JonathanBleeker » Mon Jan 30, 2017 2:41 pm

It seems the latest forum code doesn't automatically scale images or scale the forum.
-JB

Milviz R&D Lab dev/Resident PITA Perfectionist.


Image
Please read the manual before posting. You will learn quicker than if I act as your instructor.

Krazycolin
Site Admin
Posts: 9585
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 4:18 pm
Re: Screenshots cropped

Post by Krazycolin » Mon Jan 30, 2017 2:43 pm

We're TRYING to port over to Vbulletin... but it's not going well.
Creative Director and chooser of planes.

N4GIX
Posts: 4740
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 3:47 pm
Re: Screenshots cropped

Post by N4GIX » Mon Jan 30, 2017 4:43 pm

scottharmes6 wrote:Does someone know why my screenshots are cropped when I post in this forum.
They are not "cropped" at all. You simply need to zoom out using the Ctrl-Mousewheel to see the whole image. It's quite annoying IMHO to be honest. ;)
Bill
Milviz 3d Modeler and Gauge/Systems Programmer
Flightsim Rig: Intel Core i7-2600K - 8GB DDR3 1333 - EVGA GTX770 4GB - Win7 64bit Home Premium
Development Rig1: Intel Core i7-3770k - 16GB DDR3 - Dual Radeon HD7770 SLI 1GB - Win7 64bit Pro


Post Reply

Return to “Screenshot Arena!”