SP-177 Autopilot - Is it coming back in P3D v4 ?

Find out more before you buy, or chat to other 737 pilots!
(No support requests please)

Moderator: N4GIX

georgio
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:13 pm
SP-177 Autopilot - Is it coming back in P3D v4 ?

Post by georgio » Tue Aug 28, 2018 1:31 pm

Hi Milviz people !
I bought this plane almost 4 years ago (18 OCT 2014) as it is by far my most favourite for various reasons.
Unfortunately it never worked for one or the other reason (FMC, Autpilot, crashes).
I was hoping that the move to P3D v4 would fix things.
Instead we lost the FMC (that was never fixed) with a simple announcement.
It's not right, but I could live with that as it's a vintage plane and I enjoy VOR to VOR flying.
But what about the SP-177 and MCP ?
I do not know if the FMC goes hand in hand with the SP-177. But the plane I bought had it. As a customer I feel miss-treated. This is not what I payed for.
Are there plans for re-introducing it in the near future ?

I know I sound harsh. But I have payed for a product almost 4 years ago. I have not enjoyed it a single time. And now I get a butchered version. Do you think this scenario is true to your statement ?
We stand behind our products.
We strive to produce the most accurate (and enjoyable!) simulations possible within the confines of the desktop envirnoment, yet we're also very deeply committed to the satisfaction of our customers.
Thanks for your time.

PS I would pay a fee for your time moving things to 64bit. I have done so for all other products I have.

JonathanBleeker
Posts: 9246
Joined: Sat Mar 13, 2010 7:38 pm
Re: SP-177 Autopilot - Is it coming back in P3D v4 ?

Post by JonathanBleeker » Tue Aug 28, 2018 2:25 pm

Unfortunately that is why the SP-177 got removed...It was tied to the FMS. We would have liked to have kept the FMS but we don't have the source code for it.
-JB

Milviz R&D Lab dev/Resident PITA Perfectionist.


Image
Please read the manual before posting. You will learn quicker than if I act as your instructor.

georgio
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:13 pm
Re: SP-177 Autopilot - Is it coming back in P3D v4 ?

Post by georgio » Tue Aug 28, 2018 6:35 pm

Hi Jonathan and thanks for the reply.
Do you plan to re-implement it ?
Even the stock MSFS 737 had it for God's sake. Although I understand your problem, I do not think I (and all of your customers) should pay the consequences.
You have the 3D model, you have the skin, you almost have an A/P logic. Please fix it.

So do you plan re-implementing it ? Timescale ?

Thanks

JonathanBleeker
Posts: 9246
Joined: Sat Mar 13, 2010 7:38 pm
Re: SP-177 Autopilot - Is it coming back in P3D v4 ?

Post by JonathanBleeker » Tue Aug 28, 2018 7:02 pm

To recode a FMS from scratch is no small job. Otherwise the KingAir would have been released long ago. The stock MS 737 had the default garmin GPS which is of little use. I can't say if or when at this stage.
-JB

Milviz R&D Lab dev/Resident PITA Perfectionist.


Image
Please read the manual before posting. You will learn quicker than if I act as your instructor.

Krazycolin
Site Admin
Posts: 10005
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 4:18 pm
Re: SP-177 Autopilot - Is it coming back in P3D v4 ?

Post by Krazycolin » Tue Aug 28, 2018 7:32 pm

The answer is no. It will not be redone.

Sorry but sometimes these things happen.
Creative Director and chooser of planes.

georgio
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:13 pm
Re: SP-177 Autopilot - Is it coming back in P3D v4 ?

Post by georgio » Tue Aug 28, 2018 8:15 pm

Thanks for the responses guys.
At least they came amazingly fast.
I am sorry to hear the news.
Even the stock gps with the SP177 (with minimum functionality) would be better. I am not asking for the FMS.
One final question and one comment:
- Is there a way to have Auto Throttle in level flight / descents ? A quick search in the manuals and in the cockpit did not give me any clues (for me it is an absolute must).

And finally:
Sorry but sometimes these things happen.
Very much so. And it's the way that these things are handled that makes all the difference and build companies reputations.

Regards

Krazycolin
Site Admin
Posts: 10005
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 4:18 pm
Re: SP-177 Autopilot - Is it coming back in P3D v4 ?

Post by Krazycolin » Tue Aug 28, 2018 9:40 pm

This aircraft didn’t have an auto throttle nor did it have GPS.
Creative Director and chooser of planes.

georgio
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:13 pm
Re: SP-177 Autopilot - Is it coming back in P3D v4 ?

Post by georgio » Wed Aug 29, 2018 1:02 am

Thanks !
I believe you should know what your products had before taking it off.
Auto throttle armed and working. I loved to seeing them throttle controllers moving...
2018-08-29 03_13_24-Microsoft Flight Simulator X.jpg
737 Auto Throttle armed and working.
2018-08-29 03_13_24-Microsoft Flight Simulator X.jpg (59.19 KiB) Viewed 3212 times
So long and thanks for all the fish ! :lol:

Krazycolin
Site Admin
Posts: 10005
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 4:18 pm
Re: SP-177 Autopilot - Is it coming back in P3D v4 ?

Post by Krazycolin » Wed Aug 29, 2018 1:22 am

Just a FYI, when we were porting this aircraft over to P3D v4.3, we made it clear (here and on our FB pages) that we were going to remove the FMS.

We cannot, sadly, guarantee that all clients will see this but... we did let everyone know.

I made the decision because there was no way to make it happen.

So... you can run the old version that has the FMS or ... you can live without it.

Complaining vociferously gets you nothing.
Creative Director and chooser of planes.

Krazycolin
Site Admin
Posts: 10005
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 4:18 pm
Re: SP-177 Autopilot - Is it coming back in P3D v4 ?

Post by Krazycolin » Wed Aug 29, 2018 1:23 am

and I stand corrected on the AutoThrottle.
Creative Director and chooser of planes.

georgio
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:13 pm
Re: SP-177 Autopilot - Is it coming back in P3D v4 ?

Post by georgio » Wed Aug 29, 2018 1:54 am

Hi again,
I am not after the FMS. I understand your point and as I said I would pay for your time rewriting it for P3Dv4.
But I only asked for the BASIC functionality of the SP177 autopilot (and MCP panel). Including the Auto throttle.
Otherwise it is too much of a loss and probably not even you realized what you removed (judging from your post).
And I was not complaining, I was asking (in a polite way I believe).
Anyway... Your call... we are only customers at the end of the day.

Will not post again. I hope to see the MCP panel one day.
Good night...

JonathanBleeker
Posts: 9246
Joined: Sat Mar 13, 2010 7:38 pm
Re: SP-177 Autopilot - Is it coming back in P3D v4 ?

Post by JonathanBleeker » Wed Aug 29, 2018 8:59 am

The auto throttle was only part of the SP-177 so unfortunately that won't come back.
-JB

Milviz R&D Lab dev/Resident PITA Perfectionist.


Image
Please read the manual before posting. You will learn quicker than if I act as your instructor.

Lewicide
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2013 10:53 pm
Re: SP-177 Autopilot - Is it coming back in P3D v4 ?

Post by Lewicide » Mon Jan 07, 2019 7:28 am

G'day Guys

I run FSX
if I uninstall the current version
and reinstall the old version

will it cause problems with MVAMS or any other later MV aircraft ?

cheers

Happy New Year !

JonathanBleeker
Posts: 9246
Joined: Sat Mar 13, 2010 7:38 pm
Re: SP-177 Autopilot - Is it coming back in P3D v4 ?

Post by JonathanBleeker » Mon Jan 07, 2019 8:41 am

It won't affect other aircraft as we try to isolate all our products from eachother. That said, I don't think the older version uses the MVAMS. If I recall, it uses the old Milviz ACM.
-JB

Milviz R&D Lab dev/Resident PITA Perfectionist.


Image
Please read the manual before posting. You will learn quicker than if I act as your instructor.

garrylundberg
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon May 14, 2018 1:02 pm
Re: SP-177 Autopilot - Is it coming back in P3D v4 ?

Post by garrylundberg » Sat Feb 09, 2019 1:36 am

Glad I found this topic...been thinking of buying the 737...but no autopilot?! What do you use? Just the Z, Ctrl Z, Ctrl H keys? Can't imagine flying without an autopilot.


Post Reply

Return to “Boeing 737-200 General Forum”