Prepar3D V5: compatibility with existing products

News - all the news for those who don't like social media!

Moderator: N4GIX

Post Reply
vvince
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2017 4:27 pm
Re: Prepar3D V5: compatibility with existing products

Post by vvince » Fri Jul 17, 2020 11:34 am

SnuffyTheMongoose wrote:
Wed Jul 15, 2020 8:06 pm
It is now our intention to release (what we can) our products free of charge for v5. However, this will only involve doing a new installer. No PBR, Trueglass or Reallight added... nothing but a new build.

We will, for those who wish it, have new installers (these will cost) that will include PBR, RL and TG...

For now, this is the plan. We will be releasing the KA first, then the 737 and then, with luck, the rest, in short order.

Thanks.
That sounds great!
Very happy with such an upgrade path : bare compatibility upgrade fro free with the choice to pay for extra features or not.
Thanks.

Cheers
Vvince

Chuck-D
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2020 2:59 am
Re: Prepar3D V5: compatibility with existing products

Post by Chuck-D » Sat Jul 18, 2020 10:19 pm

SnuffyTheMongoose wrote:
Wed Jul 15, 2020 8:06 pm
It is now our intention to release (what we can) our products free of charge for v5. However, this will only involve doing a new installer. No PBR, Trueglass or Reallight added... nothing but a new build.

We will, for those who wish it, have new installers (these will cost) that will include PBR, RL and TG...

For now, this is the plan. We will be releasing the KA first, then the 737 and then, with luck, the rest, in short order.

Thanks.
I'm simply curious where the T-38C might fit into that timeline. I noticed that it has already received an update for the latest version of P3D 4.5. It's pretty much the only sim aircraft I care to fly these days.

keith_moore100
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2018 10:29 pm
Re: Prepar3D V5: compatibility with existing products

Post by keith_moore100 » Sun Jul 19, 2020 1:08 pm

SnuffyTheMongoose wrote:
Wed Jul 15, 2020 8:06 pm
It is now our intention to release (what we can) our products free of charge for v5. However, this will only involve doing a new installer. No PBR, Trueglass or Reallight added... nothing but a new build.

We will, for those who wish it, have new installers (these will cost) that will include PBR, RL and TG...

For now, this is the plan. We will be releasing the KA first, then the 737 and then, with luck, the rest, in short order.

Thanks.
That sounds like a great compromise. Now I've switched most of my P3D flying to V5, I'm really missing using the MD530 & B407. If you produce an upgraded PBR version of them later down the road. I'll certainly be interested.

kevin_firth
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2019 6:34 pm
Re: Prepar3D V5: compatibility with existing products

Post by kevin_firth » Sun Jul 19, 2020 7:01 pm

SnuffyTheMongoose wrote:
Wed Jul 15, 2020 8:06 pm
It is now our intention to release (what we can) our products free of charge for v5. However, this will only involve doing a new installer. No PBR, Trueglass or Reallight added... nothing but a new build.

We will, for those who wish it, have new installers (these will cost) that will include PBR, RL and TG...

For now, this is the plan. We will be releasing the KA first, then the 737 and then, with luck, the rest, in short order.

Thanks.
Perfect, thanks!

DAVID_wI
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 10:25 pm
Re: Prepar3D V5: compatibility with existing products

Post by DAVID_wI » Wed Jul 22, 2020 4:45 pm

In my opinion the Weather Radar has to get the highest priority,due to the fact many planes from many developers use it.
Thanks, David

mdilosa
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 29, 2020 9:46 am
Re: Prepar3D V5: compatibility with existing products

Post by mdilosa » Sat Aug 01, 2020 3:15 am

Rainero wrote:
Thu May 14, 2020 5:22 pm
We are looking at between 10 and 15 bucks...
So, reading that I'm totally disappointed. That is not the way to bind customers. I have a fleet of 9 aircraft from MilViz, that is a total of90 to 135 bucks. I would perhaps accept 10...15 bucks for an update of all of them.
The more products I buy, the more I have to pay? So I get punished for being a loyal customer? Are you kidding?
You are free to buy or not to buy. It's your money.
This is a VERY cynical statement. If I don't want to trash my investment, I have NO choice, other than to pay and you know that.

My plan was to buy to buy two more planes from MilViz during the next few weeks.

I will cancel that plan for the following reasons:
* I need the money to buy updates for my MilViz fleet
* I am annoyed about the fact I have to pay for the P3dv5 updates
* I am annoyed about your cynical statement

Thank you.

Have a nice day.
Rob

Rainero, fortunately for me I've not invested as much of my hard earned as you in this company who "stand by their products". I've expunged anything to do with Milviz from my system. They are the most arrogant collection of people I've ever had to deal with in all my years of flight simming, and I certainly will not be waisting any more time or money on this mob, as I would suggest the same for you. Milviz "we stand by our products" I'd like to know what they actually mean by that statement, because they certainly don't stand by their customers, and in your case, faithful regular customers.

Curtis-P
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2020 10:54 pm
Re: Prepar3D V5: compatibility with existing products

Post by Curtis-P » Sat Aug 01, 2020 12:18 pm

mdilosa wrote:
Sat Aug 01, 2020 3:15 am
Rainero wrote:
Thu May 14, 2020 5:22 pm
We are looking at between 10 and 15 bucks...
So, reading that I'm totally disappointed. That is not the way to bind customers. I have a fleet of 9 aircraft from MilViz, that is a total of90 to 135 bucks. I would perhaps accept 10...15 bucks for an update of all of them.
The more products I buy, the more I have to pay? So I get punished for being a loyal customer? Are you kidding?
You are free to buy or not to buy. It's your money.
This is a VERY cynical statement. If I don't want to trash my investment, I have NO choice, other than to pay and you know that.

My plan was to buy to buy two more planes from MilViz during the next few weeks.

I will cancel that plan for the following reasons:
* I need the money to buy updates for my MilViz fleet
* I am annoyed about the fact I have to pay for the P3dv5 updates
* I am annoyed about your cynical statement

Thank you.

Have a nice day.
Rob

Rainero, fortunately for me I've not invested as much of my hard earned as you in this company who "stand by their products". I've expunged anything to do with Milviz from my system. They are the most arrogant collection of people I've ever had to deal with in all my years of flight simming, and I certainly will not be waisting any more time or money on this mob, as I would suggest the same for you. Milviz "we stand by our products" I'd like to know what they actually mean by that statement, because they certainly don't stand by their customers, and in your case, faithful regular customers.
I'm looking at three myself. Just waiting to see what it will cost to update the five I have and which ones will be updated :o . Good news is I saw a couple of post where they are trying to make it where it's not so bad on the ones that have purchased aircraft :). What that means we will have to wait and see. ;)

kconlon
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2019 10:23 pm
Re: Prepar3D V5: compatibility with existing products

Post by kconlon » Sat Aug 01, 2020 5:09 pm

These are fantastic! Would you be interested in attempting N435B from Key West Seaplan Adventures?

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/112 ... ate/page/1

Thanks
Kevin

Francisco-A
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2020 4:28 pm
Re: Prepar3D V5: compatibility with existing products

Post by Francisco-A » Mon Aug 17, 2020 11:02 am

It's seems, Milviz is focusing only in the new shiny toy and letting down their existing P3Dv5 clients
Francisco Aguiar

Raptor
Posts: 1335
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 3:07 am
Re: Prepar3D V5: compatibility with existing products

Post by Raptor » Mon Aug 17, 2020 2:12 pm

V5 is terribly broken. Light effects and material texturing does not look as nice as in V4.
-Sergio

User avatar
Slayer
Posts: 834
Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2014 3:26 am
Location: Michigan
Re: Prepar3D V5: compatibility with existing products

Post by Slayer » Fri Aug 21, 2020 5:23 pm

Francisco-A wrote:
Mon Aug 17, 2020 11:02 am
It's seems, Milviz is focusing only in the new shiny toy and letting down their existing P3Dv5 clients
You do realize that we have more than 1 developer, right? Work on 1 platform does not mean that all work on everything else ceased. :roll:
Steve M.
Email: steve@milviz.com

Image
I9 10900X, 32 GB Ram, Windows 10 x64, NVIDIA 1080GTX GPU, 3-SSD's, P3DV4.5 HF3 / P3DV5 HF2 /X-Plane 11/MSFS

kevin_firth
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2019 6:34 pm
Re: Prepar3D V5: compatibility with existing products

Post by kevin_firth » Sat Sep 26, 2020 11:51 am

Any updates at all please?
I expect everyone's waiting on 5.1 to ensure there are no.problems for further releases?

Francisco-A
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2020 4:28 pm
Re: Prepar3D V5: compatibility with existing products

Post by Francisco-A » Wed Sep 30, 2020 5:51 pm

Couldn't you guys just update the installers to v5?
Francisco Aguiar

jspear3155
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2020 10:11 pm
Re: Prepar3D V5: compatibility with existing products

Post by jspear3155 » Wed Oct 28, 2020 6:17 pm

Hi all...new to forums, so just getting my bearings. It isn't clear to me.. am I not going to be able to get T38C or T38N?? I have P3D v5 with the current T38 program. Thanks for any info !!

YoYo
Posts: 1199
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 2:01 pm
Location: MV Beta TEAM
Contact:
Re: Prepar3D V5: compatibility with existing products

Post by YoYo » Wed Oct 28, 2020 9:07 pm

Btw. just for info

P3Dv5.1 out.

Here is changleog:
https://www.prepar3d.com/news/2020/10/117270/
Webmaster of http://www.yoyosims.pl
Image
Win 10 64, i9 9900k, GTX 2080Ti 11Gb, RAM32Gb Corsair @3200, 3xSSD+2SSD M.2 NVMe, Predator XB271HU res.2560x1440 27'' G-sync, SB Z + 5.1, MSFS, P3Dv5, VR HP Reverb v2


Post Reply