MP gauge and prop axis does not work

Locked
muehlema1
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 12:12 am
Location: LSZG
MP gauge and prop axis does not work

Post by muehlema1 » Fri Dec 15, 2017 8:30 am

Hi

Same old story, nasty.

The MP gauge remains at ZERO, even with engines running. Warning lights stay on for this reason.

Then I was able to fix the throttle problem. Usually my HOTAS has Throttle 1 and Throttle 2 axis assigned in P3Dv4.1, but in this case DHC2 throttle would not make a move. I assigned Throttle (general) axis and it works,
I tried the same for the Prop axis, by assigning the general prop axis command instead of Prop 1 and 2. But this trick does not work on the DHC2.

My FSUIPC is 5.1.22 and it is the freeware, not registered. So i cannot assign axis, like some people suggested to do, while searching for similar issues.
I would expect the product to work without a registered FSUIPC

Thanks for help

muehlema1
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 12:12 am
Location: LSZG
Re: MP gauge and prop axis does not work

Post by muehlema1 » Fri Dec 15, 2017 8:38 am

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="Windows-1252"?>
<SimBase.Document Type="AceXML" version="3,0" id="dll">
<Descr>AceXML Document</Descr>
<Filename>dll.xml</Filename>
<Launch.Addon>
<Name>CMeteoXml</Name>
<Disabled>False</Disabled>
<Path>.\CMeteoXmlx64.dll</Path>
</Launch.Addon>
<Launch.Addon>
<Name>as_connect</Name>
<Disabled>False</Disabled>
<Path>as_srv\as_connect_64.dll</Path>
</Launch.Addon>
<Launch.Addon>
<Name>M2M Mirage 2000C System Manager</Name>
<Disabled>true</Disabled>
<Path>Metal2Mesh\Mirage 2000C\M2MDM2KC.dll</Path>
<DllStartName>module_init</DllStartName>
<DllStopName>module_deinit</DllStopName>
</Launch.Addon>
<Launch.Addon>
<Name>TargetInfo</Name>
<Disabled>True</Disabled>
<Path>Gauges\TargetInfo.dll</Path>
</Launch.Addon>
<Launch.Addon>
<Name>Fury_1500</Name>
<Disabled>True</Disabled>
<Path>Gauges\Fury_1500.dll</Path>
<DLLType>PDK</DLLType>
</Launch.Addon>
<Launch.Addon>
<Name>FSUIPC 5</Name>
<Disabled>False</Disabled>
<Path>Modules\FSUIPC5.dll</Path>
</Launch.Addon>
<Launch.Addon>
<Name>carenavigraph</Name>
<Disabled>False</Disabled>
<Path>.\Carenavigraphx64</Path>
</Launch.Addon>
<Launch.Addon>
<Name>XMLTools64</Name>
<Disabled>False</Disabled>
<ManualLoad>False</ManualLoad>
<Path>XMLTools64.dll</Path>
<DllStartName>module_init</DllStartName>
<DllStopName>module_deinit</DllStopName>
</Launch.Addon>
<Launch.Addon>
<Name>RAASPRO</Name>
<Disabled>False</Disabled>
<ManualLoad>False</ManualLoad>
<Path>.\RAASPRO\RAASPRO.dll</Path>
<DllStartName>module_init</DllStartName>
<DllStopName>module_deinit</DllStopName>
</Launch.Addon>
<Launch.Addon>
<Name>PMDG_HUD_interface</Name>
<Disabled>False</Disabled>
<Path>PMDG\DLLs\PMDG_HUD_interface.dll</Path>
<DllStartName>module_init</DllStartName>
<DllStopName>module_deinit</DllStopName>
</Launch.Addon>
</SimBase.Document>

Taguilo
Posts: 658
Joined: Sun May 11, 2014 11:49 am
Re: MP gauge and prop axis does not work

Post by Taguilo » Fri Dec 15, 2017 11:57 am

muehlema1 wrote: I would expect the product to work without a registered FSUIPC
It does. Here you have a picture of the supported configuration for throttle and propeller axis. Both Throttle/Throttle1 and Propeller/Propeller1 are supported (either generic or #n version, not both at same time of course)

Regarding MP at 0, is that the only indicator not working? Do Fuel Press/Oil press/Temp/CHT work? DLL.XML seems to be right.


Tomas
Attachments
ControlsConfig.jpg
ControlsConfig.jpg (163.09 KiB) Viewed 930 times

muehlema1
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 12:12 am
Location: LSZG
Re: MP gauge and prop axis does not work

Post by muehlema1 » Mon Dec 18, 2017 9:33 am

Hi

MP read 0. The needle does not make any move. Cannot recall right now. Honestly I was focused on the MP and did not check the rest. Will do tonight

Prop axis, no matter what I assign does not work.

Cheers
Martin

muehlema1
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 12:12 am
Location: LSZG
Re: MP gauge and prop axis does not work

Post by muehlema1 » Tue Dec 19, 2017 7:10 pm

MP, Fuel, Oil, Cyl reads ZERO.

Fuel Pressure is available after starting fuel pump and until after engine start, then it goes down to zero

muehlema1
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 12:12 am
Location: LSZG
Re: MP gauge and prop axis does not work

Post by muehlema1 » Tue Dec 19, 2017 7:44 pm

My C++ Libraries
Attachments
visual_c.JPG
visual_c.JPG (109.43 KiB) Viewed 901 times

muehlema1
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 12:12 am
Location: LSZG
Re: MP gauge and prop axis does not work

Post by muehlema1 » Wed Dec 20, 2017 8:12 am

Resolved

dll.xml was the error. But debugging is bit hard

If you look at what I had listed in my dll.xml, there is something that does not directly capture your eye, but it resulted in being the reason why it did not work.
<Name>XMLTools64</Name>
<Disabled>False</Disabled>
<ManualLoad>False</ManualLoad>
<Path>XMLTools64.dll</Path>
<DllStartName>module_init</DllStartName>
<DllStopName>module_deinit</DllStopName>
</Launch.Addon>

This is what I posted a few lines up. Now there is an essential difference with all the dll which are being loaded, which are located in the root of the sim.

<Path>.\Carenavigraphx64</Path>
<Path>.\CMeteoXmlx64.dll</Path>

This finally led to my conclusion, there is something wrong here.

I changed from <Path>XMLTools64.dll</Path> to <Path>.\XMLTools64.dll</Path>

Sadly or luckily, after all, the gauges, the prop handle came back to live.


Locked

Return to “DHC-2 Beaver Support Forum”